Palmarès (Winners)
1 S.BRUGUERA (Esp,4)_______ S.BRUGUERA |________________ S.PESCOSOLIDO (It,56)____| 61 06 63 | S.BRUGUERA |_______________ E.SANCHEZ (Esp,42)_______ T.WOODBRIDGE | 76(2) 36 61 | |________________| | WC-T.WOODBRIDGE (Austr,101)_| 62 76(4) | S.BRUGUERA |_____________ MK.GOELLNER (All,31)_____ MK.GOELLNER | 64 63 | |________________ | | Q-M.BLACKMAN (EU,210)______| 76(3) 57 63 | MK.GOELLNER | | |_______________| | M.ONDRUSKA (AfS,44)______ K.NOVACEK | 75 63 | |________________| | 7 K.NOVACEK (Tch,19)_______| 62 62 | S.BRUGUERA |_____________ 3 P.KORDA (Tch,14)_________ P.KORDA | 62 61 | |________________ | | A.GAUDENZI (It,73)_______| 46 75 62 | P.KORDA | | |_______________ | | WC-G.SCHALLER (Autr,60)_____ L.JONSSON | 62 64 | | | |________________| | | | Q-L.JONSSON (Suè,112)______| 61 64 | W.FERREIRA | | |_____________| | M.WOODFORDE (Austr,29)___ M.WOODFORDE | 64 36 62 | |________________ | | C.BERGSTROM (Suè,124)____| 64 62 | W.FERREIRA | | |_______________| | G.RUSEDSKI (Can,51)______ W.FERREIRA | 62 75 | |________________| | 6 W.FERREIRA (AfS,18)______| 64 64 | M.GUSTAFSSON |_____________ 5 I.LENDL (EU,16)__________ I.LENDL | 64 62 |________________ | Q-C.ARRIENS (All,248)______| 61 62 | I.LENDL | |_______________ | A.CHERKASOV (Rus,41)_____ A.CHERKASOV | 64 62 | | |________________| | | F.SANTORO (Fr,63)________| 63 16 62 | M.GUSTAFSSON | |_____________ | Y.EL AYNAOUI (Mar,48)____ P.RAFTER | 46 62 31 ab.| | |________________ | | | P.RAFTER (Austr,52)______| 63 26 63 | M.GUSTAFSSON | | | |_______________| | | WC-M.LARSSON (Suè,38)_______ M.GUSTAFSSON | 75 36 63 | | |________________| | | 4 M.GUSTAFSSON (Suè,12)____| 76(4) 63 | M.GUSTAFSSON| |_____________| 8 A.VOLKOV (Rus,20)________ A.VOLKOV | 62 62 |________________ | J.STOLTENBERG (Austr,43)_| 64 76(2) | A.VOLKOV | |_______________ | Q-HJ.DAVIDS (PB,372)_______ HJ.DAVIDS | 62 36 62 | | |________________| | | J.BURILLO (Esp,68)_______| 63 62 | A.VOLKOV | |_____________| J.SANCHEZ (Esp,32)_______ H.HOLM | 64 06 75 |________________ | H.HOLM (Suè,47)__________| 75 46 61 | H.HOLM | |_______________| D.CAHILL (Austr,1158)____ T.MUSTER | 63 64 |________________| 2 T.MUSTER (Autr,10)_______| 75 62
Palmarès (Winners)
1 M.STICH (All,2)_________ M.STICH |________________ R.AGENOR (Haï,54)_______| 67(3) 76(4) 63 | M.STICH |_______________ A.OLHOVSKIY (Rus,66)____ O.DELAITRE | 63 76(3) | |________________| | O.DELAITRE (Fr,99)______| 76(4) 63 | M.STICH |_____________ J.BJORKMAN (Suè,91)_____ J.BJORKMAN | 75 76(7) | |________________ | | Q-D.VACEK (Tch,93)________| 64 63 | J.BJORKMAN | | |_______________| | G.RAOUX (Fr,78)_________ G.RAOUX | 62 36 76(3) | |________________| | 7 A.MANSDORF (Isr,27)_____| 62 76(4) | M.ROSSET |_____________ 4 M.ROSSET (Sui,17)_______ M.ROSSET | 62 26 64 | |________________ | | A.ANTONITSCH (Austr,90)_| 64 63 | M.ROSSET | | |_______________ | | J.HLASEK (Sui,62)_______ J.HLASEK | 62 63 | | | |________________| | | | R.GILBERT (Fr,82)_______| 64 62 | M.ROSSET | | |_____________| | WC-L.PAES (Inde,289)_______ D.RIKL | 76(4) 75 | |________________ | | D.RIKL (Tch,59)_________| 75 64 | D.RIKL | | |_______________| | C.STEEB (All,94)________ C.STEEB | 75 76(6) | |________________| | 6 C.COSTA (Esp,25)________| 64 32 ab. | M.ROSSET |____________ 5 A.BOETSCH (Fr,22)_______ A.BOETSCH | 76(6) 76(4) |________________ | Q-M.STADLING (EU,446)_____| 62 64 | A.BOETSCH | |_______________ | Y.KAFELNIKOV (Rus,61)___ S.SIMIAN | 64 76(8) | | |________________| | | S.SIMIAN (Fr,76)________| 63 67(2) 76(5) | A.BOETSCH | |_____________ | H.LECONTE (Fr,86)_______ H.LECONTE | 62 64 | | |________________ | | | WC-T.CHAMPION (Fr,226)_____| 61 63 | H.LECONTE | | | |_______________| | | J.BATES (GB,92)_________ B.BECKER | 46 62 61 | | |________________| | | 3 B.BECKER (All,13)_______| 62 64 | A.BOETSCH | |_____________| 8 A.BERASATEGUI (Esp,35)__ J.RENZENBRINK | 76(3) 63 |________________ | Q-J.RENZENBRINK (All,109)_| 61 64 | T.CARBONELL | |_______________ | T.CARBONELL (Esp,87)____ T.CARBONELL | 64 26 64 | | |________________| | | O.CAMPORESE (It,126)____| 64 63 | D.NARGISO | |_____________| J.SIEMERINK (PB,64)_____ M.DAMM | 61 76(7) |________________ | M.DAMM (Tch,72)_________| 64 62 | D.NARGISO | |_______________| Q-D.NARGISO (It,121)______ D.NARGISO | 63 75 |________________| 2-WC-C.PIOLINE (Fr,11)____| 36 63 64
Palmarès (Winners)
1 M.CHANG (EU,9)________________ M.CHANG |________________ T.HO (EU,152)_________________| 63 64 | M.CHANG |_______________ K.CARLSEN (Dan,103)___________ K.CARLSEN | 63 62 | |________________| | D.FLACH (EU,120)______________| 61 62 | M.CHANG |_____________ Q-D.NAINKIN (AfS,157)___________ D.NAINKIN | 67(6) 61 63 | |________________ | | Q-K.EVANS (EU,213)______________| 61 06 64 | JP.FLEURIAN | | |_______________| | JP.FLEURIAN (Fr,106)__________ JP.FLEURIAN | 61 64 | |________________| | 7 J.MORGAN (Austr,71)___________| 75 63 | M.CHANG |_____________ 3 B.GILBERT (EU,33)_____________ J.GRABB | 75 46 63 | |________________ | | WC-J.GRABB (EU,204)______________| 75 75 | B.SHELTON | | |_______________ | | B.SHELTON (EU,97)_____________ B.SHELTON | 36 62 63 | | | |________________| | | | X.DAUFRESNE (Belg,111)________| 76(5) 63 | K.BRAASCH | | |_____________| | A.O'BRIEN (EU,130)____________ A.O'BRIEN | 64 64 | |________________ | | WC-J.CONNORS (EU,368)____________| 64 75 | K.BRAASCH | | |_______________| | S.BRYAN (EU,110)______________ K.BRAASCH | 64 62 | |________________| | 5 K.BRAASCH (All,55)____________| 76(4) 64 | R.FURLAN |____________ 6 R.FURLAN (It,69)______________ R.FURLAN | 36 62 75 |________________ | Q-B.DEVENING (EU,290)___________| 62 62 | R.FURLAN | |_______________ | J.ONCINS (Brés,133)___________ J.ONCINS | 76(4) 63 | | |________________| | | R.WEISS (EU,107)______________| 62 62 | R.FURLAN | |_____________ | J.TARANGO (EU,88)_____________ J.TARANGO | 16 61 75 | | |________________ | | | N.BORWICK (Austr,115)_________| 75 63 | J.TARANGO | | | |_______________| | | F.MELIGENI (Brés,98)__________ J.STARK | 57 63 63 | | |________________| | | 4 J.STARK (EU,39)_______________| 76(2) 64 | R.FURLAN | |_____________| 8 L.MATTAR (Brés,89)____________ L.MATTAR | 64 64 |________________ | Q-B.COUPE (EU,1017)_____________| 63 63 | B.McPHIE | |_______________ | WC-B.McPHIE (EU,303)_____________ B.McPHIE | 62 63 | | |________________| | | B.BLACK (Zim,104)_____________| 64 62 | R.RENEBERG | |_____________| M.RUAH (Vén,118)______________ M.RUAH | 36 64 62 |________________ | C.CARATTI (It,117)____________| 61 76(5) | R.RENEBERG | |_______________| M.PETCHEY (GB,122)____________ R.RENEBERG | 62 61 |________________| 2 R.RENEBERG (EU,30)____________| 62 62
ZONE EUROPE/AFRIQUE B
Play Offs
*ZIMBABWE b. Luxembourg 4-1
à Harare (Indoor)
W.BLACK b. A.Mills 6-1,6-1,6-2
M.GURR b. A.Graimprey 7-5,6-4,3-6,7-6(7-2)
M.BIRCH - W.BLACK b. A.Graimprey - F.Watry 6-4,6-3,6-3
W.BLACK b. A.Graimprey 6-4,3-6,6-2
A.Mills b. G.TONGOONA 6-3,7-5
ZONE AMERIQUE
Play Offs 1er Tour
*URUGUAY b. Cuba 5-0
à Montevideo (Terre Battue)
M.FILIPPINI b. M.Tabares 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-0
D.PEREZ b. JA.Pino-Perez 7-5,6-3,6-1
M.FILIPPINI - D.PEREZ b. JA.Pino-Perez - M.Tabares
7-6(10-8),6-2,6-2
M.FILIPPINI b. JA.Pino-Perez 6-2,7-6(7-4)
D.PEREZ b. M.Tabares 6-1,6-4
*PEROU b. Mexique 3-2
à Lima (Terre Battue)
J.YZAGA b. LE.Herrera 1-6,6-3,6-0,7-5
JL.NORIEGA b. O.Fernandez 4-6,6-7(5-7),6-0,6-3,6-4
JL.NORIEGA - J.YZAGA b. O.Fernandez - J.Lozano
6-3,2-6,7-6(7-4),7-5
O.Fernandez b. J.YZAGA 4-4,ab.
LE.Herrera b. JL.NORIEGA 3-6,6-0,6-3
ZONE ASIE/OCEANIE
Play Offs
JAPON b. *Chine 5-0
à Pekin (Indoor)
S.MATSUOKA b. B.Pan 6-7(3-7),4-6,6-3,6-2,7-5
Y.YAMAMOTO b. JP.Xia 6-3,6-1,6-2
T.SHIMADA - R.TSUJINO b. B.Pan - JP.Xia 6-2,7-6(7-5),7-5
S.MATSUOKA b. JP.Xia 6-4,6-0
Y.YAMAMOTO b. B.Pan 6-4,7-5
ZONE AMERIQUE
1er Tour
VENEZUELA b. *Paraguay 4-1
à Asuncion (Terre Battue)
J.SZYMANSKI b. R.Mena 6-3,6-3,6-4
N.PEREIRA b. R.Alvarenga 7-5,6-3,6-3
N.PEREIRA - J.SZYMANSKI b. R.Alvarenga - R.Mena
6-4,7-6(7-3),6-1
R.Mena b. N.PEREIRA 4-6,6-3,6-3
J.SZYMANSKI b. R.Alvarenga 5-7,7-5,7-5
EQUATEUR b. *Porto Rico 4-1
à San Juan (Hard)
P.CAMPANA b. J.Rive 6-4,6-4,6-4
N.LAPENTTI b. JF.Gonzalez 6-2,6-3,6-4
P.CAMPANA - N.LAPENTTI b. J.Frontera - J.Rive
4-6,6-2,6-4,6-7(7-9),6-2
J.Rive b. N.LAPENTTI 6-3,6-3
P.CAMPANA b. JF.Gonzalez 2-6,7-5,6-4
*CANADA b. Jamaïque 5-0
à Ottawa (Indoor)
S.LAREAU b. D.Burke 7-5,6-2,6-4
D.NESTOR b. K.Hale 7-5,6-3,6-2
S.LAREAU - D.NESTOR b. D.Burke - K.Hale 6-1,6-1,6-2
S.LAREAU b. K.Hale 6-1,6-1
D.NESTOR b. N.Malcolm 6-0,6-2
COLOMBIE b. *Guatemala 5-0
à Guatemala City (Hard)
M.TOBON b. D.Chavez 6-3,7-5,6-4
M.HADAD b. J.Chavez 7-6(7-3),4-6,6-3,2-6,6-4
M.HADAD - M.TOBON b. C.Chavez - D.Chavez 3-6,6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3
M.HADAD b. D.Chavez 6-1,5-7,6-4
M.TOBON b. J.Chavez 7-6(9-7),7-6(7-4)
ZONE ASIE/OCEANIE
1er Tour
*TAIWAN b. Malaisie 3-2
à Taichung (Terre Battue)
A.Malik b. YH.LIEN 6-7(4-7),6-2,7-6(8-6),7-5
CJ.CHEN b. R.Ramchandran 6-3,6-1,6-3
A.Malik - R.Ramachandran b. CJ.CHEN - YH.LIEN
6-4,3-6,6-1,7-6(7-4)
CJ.CHEN b. A.Malik 7-6(8-6),6-2,6-4
YH.LIEN b. R.Ramachandran 6-1,7-5,6-3
PAKISTAN b. *Singapour 4-0
à Singapour (Hard)
O.RASHID b. A.Lam 6-1,6-4,6-3
M.SIDDIQ b. M.Choy 6-1,6-1,6-1
M.SIDDIQ - O.RASHID b. YT.Lim - WY.Liu 6-3,7-6(7-5),6-3
M.SIDDIQ b. A.Lam 6-3,6-2
O.RASHID vs M.Choy 3-0,unfinished
IRAN b. *Arabie Saoudite 3-2
à Riyad (Hard)
R.RAZIYANI b. B.Al Megayel 6-4,6-4,6-4
Z.Ahmed b. M.TAVAKOLI 7-6(8-6),6-2,7-5
K.DERAFSHIJAVAN - J.SOORI b. O.Al Anazi - B.Al Megayel
6-7(3-7),6-2,6-1,6-2
M.TAVAKOLI b. O.Al Anazi 7-5,6-2,6-4
Z.Ahmed b. R.RAZIYANI 7-6(8-6),6-4
*THAILANDE b. Sri Lanka 5-0
à Bangkok (Hard)
N.SRICHAPHAN b. J.Wijeyesekera 6-3,6-0,6-3
W.THONGKHAMCHU b. R.De Silva 6-2,6-1,6-1
V.SAMREJ - T.SRICHAPHAN b. S.Kumara - J.Wijeyesekera
6-3,6-4,6-3
N.SRICHAPHAN b. R.De Silva 6-3,7-5
W.THONGKHAMCHU b. J.Wijeyesekera 6-0,6-0