Palmarès (Winners)
Groupe A
Barrages (Play-off)
AUSTRALIE b. Suède 3-0
A.ELLWOOD b. A.Carlsson 6-4,6-4
P.RAFTER b. T.Enquist 6-3,1-6,7-5
A.ELLWOOD - P.RAFTER b. A.Carlsson - T.Enquist 6-2,6-4
ESPAGNE b. Slovaquie 2-1
A.SANCHEZ b. K.Habsudova 6-2,6-3
K.Kucera b. C.MOYA 7-5,6-4
A.SANCHEZ - C.MOYA b. K.Habsudova - K.Kucera 7-6(7-3),6-1
SLOVAQUIE b. Suède 3-0
K.HABSUDOVA b. A.Carlsson 6-3,6-3
K.KUCERA b. T.Enquist 6-4,6-4
K.HABSUDOVA - K.KUCERA b. A.Carlsson - T.Enquist 7-5,6-3
AUSTRALIE b. Espagne 2-1
A.Sanchez b. A.ELLWOOD 6-2,6-4
P.RAFTER b. C.Moya 7-5,1-6,7-6
A.ELLWOOD - P.RAFTER b. A.Sanchez - C.Moya 7-5,6-2
SLOVAQUIE b. Australie 2-1
K.HABSUDOVA b. A.Ellwood 6-3,6-3
P.Rafter b. K.KUCERA 7-6(7-3),3-6,7-6(7-3)
K.HABSUDOVA - K.KUCERA b. A.Ellwood - P.Rafter 7-5,6-2
ESPAGNE b. Suède 2-1
A.SANCHEZ b. A.Carlsson 6-1,6-2
T.Enquist b. C.MOYA 6-4,6-1
A.SANCHEZ - C.MOYA b. A.Carlsson - T.Enquist 6-3,6-4
Classement
1 SLOVAQUIE 2 v 1 d (6 wins 3 lost, 13
sets won 6 sets lost)
2 AUSTRALIE 2 v 1 d (6 wins 3 lost, 12 sets won
9 sets lost)
3 ESPAGNE 2 v 1 d (5 wins 4 lost)
4 SUEDE 0 v 3 d
Groupe B
FRANCE : C.Pioline (20), M.Pierce (7)
AFRIQUE DU SUD : W.Ferreira (43), A.Coetzer (4)
ETATS-UNIS : J.Stark (95), C.Rubin (30)
ALLEMAGNE : T.Haas (41), A.Huber (14)
AFRIQUE DU SUD b. Etats-Unis 2-1
C.Rubin b. A.COETZER 6-4,6-3
W.FERREIRA b. J.Stark 3-6,6-3,6-3
A.COETZER - W.FERREIRA b. C.Rubin - J.Stark 6-2,5-7,6-1
FRANCE b. Allemagne 3-0
M.PIERCE b. A.Huber 4-6,6-4,6-3
C.PIOLINE b. T.Haas 6-4,6-4
M.PIERCE - C.PIOLINE b. A.Huber - T.Haas 2-6,6-3,7-3
AFRIQUE DU SUD b. Allemagne 2-1
A.Huber b. A.COETZER 6-3,6-3
W.FERREIRA b. T.Haas 6-3,3-6,6-1
A.COETZER - W.FERREIRA b. A.Huber - T.Haas 6-2,6-2
FRANCE b. Etats-Unis 3-0
M.PIERCE b. C.Rubin 6-0,6-3
C.PIOLINE b. J.Stark 6-4,6-3
M.PIERCE - C.PIOLINE b. C.Rubin - J.Stark 6-4,7-6(7-3)
ETATS-UNIS b. Allemagne 2-1
A.Huber b. C.RUBIN 6-3,6-1
J.STARK b. T.Haas 7-6(7-4),6-7(3-7),6-4
C.RUBIN - J.STARK b. A.Huber - T.Haas 6-3,6-4
FRANCE b. Afrique du Sud 3-0
M.PIERCE b. A.Coetzer 6-3,6-3
C.PIOLINE b. W.Ferreira 7-6(8-6),6-3
M.PIERCE - C.PIOLINE b. A.Coetzer - W.Ferreira 6-4,7-6(7-4)
Classement
1 FRANCE
3 v 0 d
2 AFRIQUE DU SUD 2 v 1 d
3 ETATS-UNIS 1 v 2 d
4 ALLEMAGNE 0 v 2 d
Finale
SLOVAQUIE b. France 2-1
M.Pierce b. K.HABSUDOVA 6-4,7-5
K.KUCERA b. C.Pioline 7-6(9-7),6-4
K.HABSUDOVA - K.KUCERA b. M.Pierce - C.Pioline 6-3,6-4
Palmarès (Winners)
1 G.RUSEDSKI (GB,6)_______ G.RUSEDSKI |________________ J.VILOCA (Esp,73)_______| 64 64 | G.RUSEDSKI |_______________ WC-S.KHALFAN (Qatar,1343)__ K.ALAMI | 62 75 | |________________| | WC-K.ALAMI (Maroc,55)______| 62 61 | F.SANTORO |_____________ Q-M.SINNER (All,131)______ M.SINNER | 62 36 63 | |________________ | | LL-O.BURRIEZA (Esp,126)____| 63 64 | F.SANTORO | | |_______________| | M.GUSTAFSSON (Suè,37)___ F.SANTORO | 63 64 | |________________| | 8 F.SANTORO (Fr,29)_______| 67(5) 64 64 | F.SANTORO |_____________ 4 G.IVANISEVIC (Cro,15)___ G.IVANISEVIC | 61 64 | |________________ | | H.ARAZI (Maroc,38)______| 62 63 | G.IVANISEVIC | | |_______________ | | M.ROSSET (Sui,31)_______ M.ROSSET | 67(4) 75 75 | | | |________________| | | | J.ALSONSO (Esp,36)______| 62 76(3) | G.IVANISEVIC| | |_____________| | T.NYDAHL (Suè,83)_______ B.KARBACHER | 76(5) 67(5) 63 | |________________ | | WC-B.KARBACHER (All,244)___| 61 61 | B.KARBACHER | | |_______________| | Q-J.KROSLAK (Slovaq,80)___ M.LARSSON | w.o. | |________________| | 6 M.LARSSON (Suè,25)______| 75 64 | P.KORDA |____________ 5 T.HENMAN (GB,17)________ T.HENMAN | 60 63 |________________ | J.SANCHEZ (Esp,54)______| 75 61 | T.HENMAN | |_______________ | G.RAOUX (Fr,47)_________ G.RAOUX | 75 64 | | |________________| | | B.ULIHRACH (Tch,34)_____| 76(5) 64 | P.KORDA | |_____________ | R.RENEBERG (EU,74)______ L.BURGSMULLER | 63 64 | | |________________ | | | Q-L.BURGSMULLER (All,196)_| 46 63 61 | P.KORDA | | | |_______________| | | Q-O.DELAITRE (Fr,139)_____ P.KORDA | 63 62 | | |________________| | | 3 P.KORDA (Tch,13)________| 75 61 | P.KORDA | |_____________| 7 A.MEDVEDEV (Ukr,27)_____ A.MEDVEDEV | 63 64 |________________ | D.VACEK (Tch,53)________| 63 64 | A.MEDVEDEV | |_______________ | M.GOELLNER (All,51)_____ J.TARANGO | 62 26 75 | | |________________| | | J.TARANGO (EU,49)_______| 63 64 | A.MEDVEDEV | |_____________| S.SCHALKEN (PB,60)______ S.SCHALKEN | 46 64 64 |________________ | F.DEWULF (Belg,40)______| 60 64 | S.SCHALKEN | |_______________| C.COSTA (Esp,56)________ C.COSTA | 75 26 76(5) |________________| 2 S.BRUGUERA (Esp,8)______| 64 62
1 J.BJORKMAN (Suè,4)_______ J.BJORKMAN |________________ G.STAFFORD (AfS,75)______| 64 62 | J.STOLTENBERG |_______________ J.STOLTENBERG (Austr,79)_ J.STOLTENBERG | 75 61 | |________________| | J.MARIN (Esp,86)_________| 64 61 | J.STOLTENBERG |_____________ Q-N.ESCUDE (Fr,93)_________ N.ESCUDE | 67(3) 61 75 | |________________ | | A.RADULESCU (Roum,72)____| 60 75 | N.ESCUDE | | |_______________| | B.BLACK (Zimb,77)________ T.JOHANSSON | 46 64 64 | |________________| | 7 T.JOHANSSON (Suè,39)_____| 75 63 | J.STOLTENBERG |_____________ 4 M.NORMAN (Suè,22)________ M.NORMAN | 64 61 | |________________ | | C.RUUD (Norv,66)_________| 63 16 64 | J.GOLMARD | | |_______________ | | Q-J.GOLMARD (Fr,117)_______ J.GOLMARD | 16 62 01 ab. | | | |________________| | | | Q-D.DIER (AfS,162)_________| 63 64 | T.WOODBRIDGE| | |_____________| | R.FROMBERG (Austr,70)____ J.KNIPPSCHILD | 26 64 64 | |________________ | | Q-J.KNIPPSCHILD (All,103)__| 36 63 75 | T.WOODBRIDGE | | |_______________| | M.DAMM (Tch,62)__________ T.WOODBRIDGE | 67(8) 62 64 | |________________| | 5 T.WOODBRIDGE (Austr,26)__| 75 46 63 | L.HEWITT |____________ 6 N.KIEFER (All,32)________ V.SPADEA | 36 63 76(4) |________________ | V.SPADEA (EU,87)_________| 63 46 64 | V.SPADEA | |_______________ | S.DOSEDEL (Tch,44)_______ S.DOSEDEL | 61 62 | | |________________| | | A.GAUDENZI (It,57)_______| 46 62 61 | L.HEWITT | |_____________ | S.DRAPER (Austr,59)______ L.HEWITT | 75 36 61 | | |________________ | | | WC-L.HEWITT (Austr,722)_____| 64 64 | L.HEWITT | | | |_______________| | | M.WOODFORDE (Austr,46)___ M.WOODFORDE | 46 76(1) 61 | | |________________| | | 3 J.COURIER (EU,21)________| 75 62 | L.HEWITT | |_____________| 8 D.HRBATY (Slovaq,42)_____ J.SIEMERINK | 76(5) 76(4) |________________ | J.SIEMERINK (PB,78)______| 63 67(5) 63 | A.AGASSI | |_______________ | S.SARGSIAN (Armén,58)____ A.AGASSI | 64 63 | | |________________| | | WC-A.AGASSI (EU,122)________| 46 63 63 | A.AGASSI | |_____________| B.STEVEN (NZ,50)_________ B.STEVEN | 16 61 61 |________________ | L.ROUX (Fr,61)___________| 63 63 | B.STEVEN | |_______________| K.CARLSEN (Dan,76)_______ G.KUERTEN | 63 63 |________________| 2-WC-G.KUERTEN (Brésil,14)__| 76(5) 75