Palmarès (Winners)
Groupe A
Barrages (Play-off)
Poule
BELGIQUE b. Russie 2-1
K.CLIJTERS b. E.Likhovtseva 6-1,6-4
O.ROCHUS b. M.Safin 6-2,1-6,6-3
E.Likhovtseva - M.Safin b. K.CLIJTERS - O.ROCHUS 6-3,7-6(7-3)
SLOVAQUIE b. Belgique 2-1
K.Clijters b. K.HABSUDOVA 0-6,6-4,6-1
D.HRBATY b. O.Rochus 6-3,6-0
K.HABSUDOVA - D.HRBATY b. K.Clijters - O.Rochus 6-4,3-6,6-3
ETATS-UNIS b. Russie 2-1
M.SELES b. E.Likhovtseva 6-3,6-3
M.Safin b. JM.GAMBILL 6-4,6-7(6-8),6-3
M.SELES - JM.GAMBILL b. E.Likhovtseva - M.Safin 4-6,6-2,6-2
ETATS-UNIS b. Belgique 3-0
M.SELES b. K.Clijters 7-6(7-4),6-0
JM.GAMBILL b. O.Rochus 7-6(7-1),6-4
M.SELES - JM.GAMBILL b. K.Clijters - O.Rochus 4-6,6-1,7-6(7-5)
RUSSIE b. Slovaquie 2-1
K.Habsudova b. E.LIKHOVTSEVA 7-6(7-1),3-6,6-3
M.SAFIN b. D.Hrbaty 6-3,0-6,6-4
E.LIKHOVTSEVA - M.SAFIN b. K.Habsudova - D.Hrbaty 6-2,4-6,7-6(7-4)
Classement
1 ETATS-UNIS 3 v 0 d
2 RUSSIE
1 v 2 d
3 SLOVAQUIE 1 v
2 d
4 BELGIQUE
1 v 2 d
Groupe B
SUISSE (2) : R.Federer (29), M.Hingis (1)
AFRIQUE DU SUD (3) : W.Ferreira (13), A.Coetzer
AUSTRALIE : R.Fromberg (84), N.Pratt
THAILANDE : P.Srichaphan (109), T.Tanasugarn
SUISSE b. Thaïlande 3-0
M.HINGIS b. T.Tanasugarn 6-1,6-1
R.FEDERER b. P.Srichaphan 6-4,6-2
M.HINGIS - R.FEDERER b. T.Tanasugarn - P.Srichaphan 6-0,6-1
AFRIQUE DU SUD b. Australie 2-1
A.COETZER b. N.Pratt 6-3,7-5
R.Fromberg b. W.FERREIRA 7-6(7-4),7-5
A.COETZER - W.FERREIRA b. N.Pratt - R.Fromberg 7-6(8-6),2-6,7-6(7-1)
SUISSE b. Australie 3-0
M.HINGIS b. N.Pratt 6-1,6-1
R.FEDERER b. R.Fromberg 6-3,6-2
M.HINGIS - R.FEDERER b. N.Pratt - R.Fromberg 6-1,6-3
AFRIQUE DU SUD b. Thaïlande 2-1
A.COETZER b. T.Tanasugarn 6-4,6-4
P.Srichaphan b. W.FERREIRA 6-3,2-6,7-5
A.COETZER - W.FERREIRA b. T.Tanasugarn - P.Srichaphan 6-4,6-1
SUISSE b. Afrique du Sud 2-1
M.HINGIS b. A.Coetzer 6-1,6-0
W.Ferreira b. R.FEDERER 6-3,3-6,6-3
M.HINGIS - R.FEDERER b. A.Coetzer - W.Ferreira 6-2,6-3
THAILANDE b. Australie 3-0
T.TANASUGARN b. N.Pratt 6-3,4-6,7-5
P.SRICHAPHAN b. R.Fromberg 7-6(7-3),7-5
T.TANASUGARN - P.SRICHAPHAN b. N.Pratt - R.Fromberg 8-7(7-2)
Classement
1 SUISSE
3 v 0 d
2 AFRIQUE DU SUD 2 v 1 d
3 THAILANDE 1 v
2 d
4 AUSTRALIE 0 v
3 d
Finale
SUISSE b. Etats-Unis 2-1
M.HINGIS b. M.Seles 7-5,6-4
R.FEDERER b. JM.Gambill 6-4,6-3
M.Seles - JM.Gambill b. M.HINGIS - R.FEDERER 2-6,6-4,7-6
Palmarès (Winners)
1 Y.KAFELNIKOV (Rus,5)_______ Y.KAFELNIKOV |________________ F.CLAVET (Esp,49)__________| 62 62 | Y.KAFELNIKOV |_______________ D.SANGUINETTI (It,65)______ F.JONSSON | 63 76(3) | |________________| | Q-F.JONSSON (Suè,203)________| 75 63 | B.ULIHRACH |_____________ Q-B.ULIHRACH (Tch,76)________ B.ULIHRACH | 16 76(5) 64 | |________________ | | Q-N.COUTELOT (Fr,152)________| 62 46 75 | B.ULIHRACH | | |_______________| | WC-S.KHALFAN (Qat,957)________ M.ROSSET | 62 63 | |________________| | 5 M.ROSSET (Sui,28)__________| 63 62 | B.ULIHRACH |_____________ 4-WC-Y.EL AYNAOUI (Mar,25)___ N.ESCUDE | 36 75 76(7) | |________________ | | N.ESCUDE (Fr,48)___________| 61 76(4) | N.ESCUDE | | |_______________ | | WC-G.IVANISEVIC (Cro,129)_____ J.BOUTTER | 63 64 | | | |________________| | | | J.BOUTTER (Fr,70)__________| 64 64 | N.ESCUDE | | |_____________| | M.ZABALETA (Arg,61)________ A.DI PASQUALE | 63 61 | |________________ | | A.DI PASQUALE (Fr,60)______| 61 64 | H.ARAZI | | |_______________| | A.PORTAS (Esp,51)__________ H.ARAZI | 64 75 | |________________| | 6 H.ARAZI (Mar,30)___________| 76(4) 64 | M.RIOS |____________ 7 F.SANTORO (Fr,31)__________ G.POZZI | 63 26 63 |________________ | G.POZZI (It,43)____________| 16 63 76(3) | M.RIOS | |_______________ | Q-N.ZIMONJIC (You,316)_______ M.RIOS | 62 62 | | |________________| | | M.RIOS (Chi,37)____________| 64 36 61 | M.RIOS | |_____________ | F.VICENTE (Esp,47)_________ F.VICENTE | 76(4) 75 | | |________________ | | | R.SCHUTTLER (All,45)_______| 64 76(5) | F.VICENTE | | | |_______________| | | K.ALAMI (Mar,57)___________ S.SCHALKEN | 61 57 61 | | |________________| | | 3 S.SCHALKEN (PB,22)_________| 63 61 | M.RIOS | |_____________| 8 G.GAUDIO (Arg,34)__________ V.VOLTCHKOV | 61 63 |________________ | V.VOLTCHKOV (Biél,46)______| 36 62 63 | V.VOLTCHKOV | |_______________ | D.PRINOSIL (All,38)________ M.MIRNYI | 46 63 75 | | |________________| | | M.MIRNYI (Biél,40)_________| 76(4) 64 | V.VOLTCHKOV | |_____________| S.KOUBEK (Autr,54)_________ A.CALATRAVA | 62 61 |________________ | A.CALATRAVA (Esp,56)_______| 75 46 64 | N.KIEFER | |_______________| J.BJORKMAN (Suè,44)________ N.KIEFER | 60 76(2) |________________| 2 N.KIEFER (All,20)__________| 46 61 75
1-WC-L.HEWITT (Austr,7)______ L.HEWITT |________________ W.ARTHURS (Austr,83)_______| 64 63 | L.HEWITT |_______________ WC-T.WOODBRIDGE (Austr,187)___ B.PHAU | 67(5) 64 60 | |________________| | Q-B.PHAU (All,208)___________| 75 61 | T.HAAS |_____________ C.WOODRUFF (EU,67)_________ X.MALISSE | 64 06 61 | |________________ | | Q-X.MALISSE (Belg,127)_______| 26 63 62 | T.HAAS | | |_______________| | WC-L.SMITH (Austr,485)________ T.HAAS | 75 63 | |________________| | 5 T.HAAS (All,23)____________| 63 63 | T.HAAS |_____________ 4 S.GROSJEAN (Fr,19)_________ J.STOLTENBERG | 76(3) 64 | |________________ | | J.STOLTENBERG (Austr,66)___| 63 62 | J.STOLTENBERG | | |_______________ | | Q-A.JONES (Austr,442)________ P.GOLDSTEIN | 62 62 | | | |________________| | | | P.GOLDSTEIN (EU,81)________| 64 62 |J.STOLTENBERG| | |_____________| | A.MARTIN (Esp,79)__________ A.MARTIN | 63 64 | |________________ | | G.PUENTES (Esp,92)_________| 62 63 | A.MARTIN | | |_______________| | C.ROCHUS (Belg,74)_________ C.ROCHUS | 36 76(5) 75 | |________________| | 8 A.ILIE (Austr,50)__________| 16 76(2) 75 | T.HAAS |____________ 6 A.PAVEL (Roum,27)__________ A.PAVEL | 63 61 |________________ | J.GIMELSTOB (EU,97)________| 62 62 | I.LJUBICIC | |_______________ | I.LJUBICIC (Cro,91)________ I.LJUBICIC | 36 75 64 | | |________________| | | S.SARGSIAN (Armén,94)______| 62 75 | N.MASSU | |_____________ | R.SLUITER (PB,95)__________ N.MASSU | 67(5) 76(5) 62 | |________________ | | | N.MASSU (Chili,87)_________| 62 64 | N.MASSU | | | |_______________| | | A.GAUDENZI (It,101)________ A.CLEMENT | 62 62 | | |________________| | | 3 A.CLEMENT (Fr,18)__________| 67(1) 60 63 | N.MASSU | |_____________| 7 T.JOHANSSON (Suè,39)_______ T.JOHANSSON | 36 75 62 |________________ | F.MANTILLA (Esp,99)________| 76(4) 62 | T.JOHANSSON | |_______________ | A.POPP (All,86)____________ C.VINCK | 75 63 | | |________________| | | C.VINCK (All,102)__________| 76(5) 64 | T.HENMAN | |_____________| J.TARANGO (EU,112)_________ J.TARANGO | 76(2) 67(4) 63 |________________ | Q-M.KOHLMANN (All,217)_______| 63 76(4) | T.HENMAN | |_______________| G.RUSEDSKI (GB,69)_________ T.HENMAN | 61 64 |________________| 2 T.HENMAN (GB,10)___________| 62 76(4)
1 M.NORMAN (Suè,4)___________ T.DENT |________________ WC-T.DENT (EU,181)____________| 63 76(4) | K.PLESS |_______________ W.BLACK (Zimb,107)_________ K.PLESS | 76(9) 64 | |________________| | Q-K.PLESS (Dan,197)__________| 62 75 | K.PLESS |_____________ WC-F.SYED (Inde,756)__________ A.VOINEA | 61 75 | |________________ | | A.VOINEA (Roum,110)________| 64 62 | A.VOINEA | | |_______________| | G.BASTL (Sui,105)__________ J.GOLMARD | 12 ab. | |________________| | 5 J.GOLMARD (Fr,42)__________| 75 67(3) 61 | M.TABARA |_____________ 3 C.PIOLINE (Fr,16)__________ C.PIOLINE | 40 ab. | |________________ | | G.BLANCO (Esp,114)_________| 36 63 76(4) | C.PIOLINE | | |_______________ | | T.ZIB (Tch,117)____________ R.AGENOR | 46 63 62 | | | |________________| | | | R.AGENOR (Haïti,137)_______| 63 62 | M.TABARA | | |_____________| | F.GONZALEZ (Chi,115)_______ M.TABARA | 64 61 | |________________ | | M.TABARA (Tch,96)__________| 63 63 | M.TABARA | | |_______________| | E.KEMPES (PB,126)__________ E.KEMPES | 64 60 | |________________| | 8 J.VANEK (Tch,77)___________| 76(5) 46 63 | M.TABARA |____________ 7 M.HANTSCHK (All,72)________ D.SANCHEZ | 62 76(4) |________________ | D.SANCHEZ (Esp,89)_________| 63 63 | T.ROBREDO | |_______________ | L.PAES (Inde,188)__________ T.ROBREDO | 46 61 62 | | |________________| | | T.ROBREDO (Esp,131)________| 76(4) 60 | T.ROBREDO | |_____________ | E.ALVAREZ (Esp,125)________ C.SAULNIER | 62 61 | | |________________ | | | Q-C.SAULNIER (Fr,130)________| 64 62 | C.SAULNIER | | | |_______________| | | Q-N.DAVYDENKO (Biél,133)_____ B.BLACK | 63 64 | | |________________| | | 4 B.BLACK (Zimb,35)__________| 64 46 63 | A.STOLIAROV | |_____________| 6 A.VINCIGUERRA (Suè,52)_____ A.VINCIGUERRA | 46 63 64 |________________ | M.KRATOCHVIL (Sui,93)______| 76(4) 63 | A.STOLIAROV | |_______________ | WC-M.BHUPATHI (Inde,889)______ A.STOLIAROV | 61 63 | | |________________| | | A.STOLIAROV (Rus,122)______| 36 62 76(2) | A.STOLIAROV | |_____________| P.WESSELS (PB,150)_________ P.WESSELS | 16 63 62 |________________ | Q-L.ROUX (Fr,223)____________| 75 61 | P.WESSELS | |_______________| M.YOUZHNY (Rus,113)________ M.YOUZHNY | 60 64 |________________| 2 F.SQUILLARI (Arg,14)_______| 67(4) 61 62